Cutting processes – tolerance and surface roughness

Here’s a useful table of tolerance and surface roughness achievable with cutting and machining process (collectively termed “material removal processes”

This information has been collated personally by myself from a variety of sources. If you have any suggestions of processes to include in this table please leave a comment and they will be added.

 

Tolerance (mm);
Surface roughness (µm)
Process nameminmaxminmax
Electro- discharge wire cutting0.010.1250.130
Band sawing0.830.845
Circular sawing0.230.845
Cropping/guillotining0.220,112.5
Sheet metal0.0110,112.5
Sheet metal (non-tooled)0.0110,112.5
Water jet cutting0.10.253.227
Oxyfuel gas cutting0.826.371
Plasma arc cutting0.52.5412128
Chemical machining0.0040.30.812.5
Chemical polishing0.00011.3
Electro-Chemical Machining0.0130.50.212.5
Electro-Discharge Machining0.050.10.130
Electron beam machining0.0050.050.26.3
Electropolishing0.0121.3
Abrasive jet machining0.050.1250.11.6
Abrasive grinding / polishing0.00060.10.0256.3
Broaching0.00150.020.46.3
Drilling020.50.412.5
Honing0.000550.040.0251.6
Lapping0.000550.040.0120.8
Milling (CNC)0.0110.225
Milling (manual)0.0110.225
Planing/shaping0.0210.425
Reaming0.0020.070.46.3
Turning/boring (CNC)0.0030.20.0525
Turning/boring (manual)0.0030.20.0525
Ultrasonic machining0.0050.050.21.6
Laser beam machining0.0130.130.26.3

Leave a Reply

CLOSE
CLOSE
Skip to toolbar