• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • Bend allowance and k factor

    Discussion in 'Sheet metal' started by plcrry, Mar 2, 2010.

    1. plcrry

      plcrry Guest

      I have to keep changing my bend allowance and k factor in Autodesk Inventor sheet metal when I model up my companies 2D drawings. Can anyone point me to some rules that I should use please?

      Cheers

      Paul
       
    2.  
    3. JohnEvans

      JohnEvans Guest

      Have you worked with changing the defaults in the SM settings? I had similar problems until I made some chages. Let me know what You have tried. That'll give me an idea where to start.

      John Evans
      Autodesk Certifid Professional
      http://civil2inventor.wordpress.com
       
    4. plcrry

      plcrry Guest

      Hi John, sorry for the late reply but I have been away.
      What are the sm settings that you have mentioned. I might have adjusted them but not sure what sm actually is?

      Cheers

      paul
       
    5. sdod

      sdod Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2011
      Posts:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Here is a good source of information:

      http://www.ciri.org.nz/bendworks/bending.pdf

      I have done a lot of air bending (typical press brake) and have found through experience to use the "hard material" for hot rolled and stainless steel then use medium material for aluminum.

      Steve
       
    6. Jambeg

      Jambeg New Member

      Joined:
      May 2011
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hi, I use inventor for sheet metal every day and have never had a problem with the standard bend allowance calculation within inventor. We air bend max 3mm though so not sure how it is on thicker stuff. I spent a long time looking at how it calcs the bend allowance and it uses the standard method you will find in books and on the net.

      If you are having problems make sure you have the correct bend radius setup per thickness based on your pressbrakes tooling. Like I say if you are bending thicker stuff then you may need to tweek it yourself.

      Setup a sheet metal material style for each material and thickness, it will make it much easier.

      Jam
       
    7. GarethW

      GarethW Chief Clicker Staff Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2009
      Posts:
      1,424
      Likes Received:
      5
      Steve, that's a brilliant find. I have contacted the author who kindly allowed me to publish it in our knowledge base here

      ....or just click the image below. :)
      [​IMG]
       
    8. Famet

      Famet New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2009
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0

      Thanks for sharing these info, very interesting.
       

    Share This Page