• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • Best way to design a closed sheet metal cube

    Discussion in 'Sheet metal' started by No_Joke, Jan 6, 2017.

    1. No_Joke

      No_Joke New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2017
      Posts:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hey,
      For a little something I'm working on I want to create a small (probably around 40x40x40mm) cube made from 1.5mm thick aluminum plates.
      I'm trying to find the best way to do this and would love to hear some ideas.
      Best case scenario is using just one plate, doing something like this:

      box1.jpg
      But the problem with that is that I'm not sure it can actually be manufactured.
      I really want to avoid having to split the cube into parts, anyone have an idea?
       
    2.  
    3. s.weinberg

      s.weinberg Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2012
      Posts:
      68
      Likes Received:
      0
      When you say, 'closed', what do you mean? Just holding it's shape? Or something like watertight?
       
    4. No_Joke

      No_Joke New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2017
      Posts:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Only holding it's shape.
      There are going to be things mounted to it.
       
    5. Erich

      Erich Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2012
      Posts:
      242
      Likes Received:
      2
      A press brake can form all of the bends except the last one.
      while in the flat you hit the part with a sharp v die on top, backed up by a flat die on the bottom. This puts a crease in the part where the bend will be.
      After forming all the other bends in the normal manner, Fold the last bend using pressure on the outside only.
       
    6. No_Joke

      No_Joke New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2017
      Posts:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      I was missing the step of adding the crease.
      Thanks!
       
      Last edited: Jan 10, 2017

    Share This Page