• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • Bulge hydroforming

    Discussion in 'Sheet metal' started by Nige, Jan 30, 2014.

    1. Nige

      Nige New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2014
      Posts:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hi All

      I am looking at the feasibility of making a part by bulge hydroforming a steel tube.
      What is required is to make a 250 mm sphere in the middle of a 75 mm tube (2 - 2.5 mm wall thickness).

      I have found tee joints made this way.
      Do6KqrO50LQ

      Is this possible and if so what sort of tonnage and pressure is required.

      Cheers
      Nige
       
    2.  
    3. dpride

      dpride Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2014
      Posts:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      options

      The first step in assessing feasibility is to contact a company with the software to simulate the process.
      If the cost of just the computer simulation seems high, wait until you price the dies.
      I have made similar one off parts with "explosive hydroforming" but they were formed in two pieces, trimmed, and welded.
      If you will elaborate on the final usage of your part, other people will probably have more suggestions.
      Is it to be functional, as in withstanding pressure or is decorative? The final number of parts required will generally determine the manufacturing process.

      David
       

    Share This Page