• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • Can anyone help?

    Discussion in 'SolidWorks' started by Rgreenwood, Dec 6, 2017.

    1. Rgreenwood

      Rgreenwood New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2017
      Posts:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hello,

      I am new to this site, i hope you can help. I am building a model Titanic as a project over winter.

      My plan was to build the parts in Soildworks and print parts using a 3d printer.

      I have manged to learn how to make a number of parts from help from here and on youtube :)

      But im now stuck and have been trying for days to make this part.

      I think i need to use a Lofted boss/base ( i think haha)

      This is the part i am trying to build. Has anyone got any ideas, or a link to a video that may help?

      Thanks in advance!

      Rob
      [​IMG]
       
    2.  
    3. Rgreenwood

      Rgreenwood New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2017
      Posts:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Part im stuck with
       

      Attached Files:

    4. s.weinberg

      s.weinberg Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2012
      Posts:
      84
      Likes Received:
      0
      I think you can use a loft with some guide curves. Make your large horizontal section, and the top of the smaller tube. Create a few 3D curves of the profile it should follow. I did a quick test with one guide curve center to center, and two more horizontal from the center at either end of both profiles. Had 'okish' results, that I think you could get right with a bit of finessing.
       
    5. Rgreenwood

      Rgreenwood New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2017
      Posts:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0

      Thank you very much for this! I will go and try again now! I will upload an image of the part I got to.

      If I am to print it on a 3D printer down the line, do I need to use two surfaces? I created the base on the bottom plane and the opening funnel on the right plane and joined them up. :) I don’t know if I am well off with this :)

      Thanks again

      Rob
       
    6. Rgreenwood

      Rgreenwood New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2017
      Posts:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      after a day :-( im still a little stuck... vent 1.png vent 2.png vent 3.png
       
    7. s.weinberg

      s.weinberg Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2012
      Posts:
      84
      Likes Received:
      0
      You're thinking you can only loft in a straight line. Open your mind :p

      Here's my quick attempt:

      upload_2017-12-8_13-8-27.png


      The key to this is a loft for the top bit. The bottom is easy.
      I'm not sure what was strictly required, but I threw in a bunch of guide curves, and the profile at either end:
      upload_2017-12-8_13-9-27.png


      This probably works fine if you have the hollow portion in the profile, but I decided to be 'lazy' and make it solid. Once the two halves were made, I shelled it, removing the end faces, and...voila, a part :)

      Good luck

      EDIT: I think you can accomplish a similar thing if you sweep with guide curves. Probably much easier too, as I imagine it's less likely to twist in weird ways, as lofts do.
       

    Share This Page