• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • Chips in thread M6

    Discussion in 'Machining' started by jovoga, Apr 12, 2013.

    1. jovoga

      jovoga Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2013
      Posts:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hello,

      In my factory is making unfinished thread M6 in mychine Micron.
      We have issues, that in thread are chips, which is our our problem.

      Do you have any option or experiences how to improve this situation and eliminate chips in thread?
      Thanks in advance.
       
    2.  
    3. jovoga

      jovoga Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2013
      Posts:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      material is alluminium
       
    4. GarethW

      GarethW Chief Clicker Staff Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2009
      Posts:
      1,424
      Likes Received:
      5
      Are you saying there's debris/swarf in the thread or is the thread itself damaged?
       
    5. jovoga

      jovoga Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2013
      Posts:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Problem is: debris/swarf in the thread.
      Thread itself is OK.
       
    6. GarethW

      GarethW Chief Clicker Staff Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2009
      Posts:
      1,424
      Likes Received:
      5
      I suppose the immediate solution would be to simply clean the parts (ultrasonic cleaning perhaps?). Long-term I think you need to adjust your machining settings to avoid this issue.

      Any machining experts here who cam help?
       
    7. deepak_0572

      deepak_0572 New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2013
      Posts:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      hiii

      Dear jovoga. U make thread on machine or manually after drilling?
       
    8. jovoga

      jovoga Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2013
      Posts:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Thread is making in machine, no manual operation.
      In machine Mikron are many debris/swarf in air hich comes from drilling process.


       
    9. jovoga

      jovoga Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2013
      Posts:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hello,
      You speaking about ultrasonic cleaning..is this cleaning efficiency for remove particles from thread. Is it good for alluminium?
      Our production is about 7000 pcs per 8 hours. Is capacity (i mean tact time, maximum quantity what can be caleaned) of ultrasonic cleaner enough?


       
    10. GarethW

      GarethW Chief Clicker Staff Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2009
      Posts:
      1,424
      Likes Received:
      5
      I think it should be OK. We have our castings cleaned like this at the platers before we add surface treatment. I seems to to a good job. I think the best thing to do is just give it a try. It should be quick and easy to find someone who can do a trial for you.
       
    11. Shredder

      Shredder New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2013
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Can it maybe be done with a water blaster, or would that introduce further (and different) problems? The ultrasonic treatment sounds like a valid possibility, though.
       

    Share This Page