• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • Collapse Pattern

    Discussion in 'The main mechanical design forum' started by gwsjr425, May 14, 2015.

    1. gwsjr425

      gwsjr425 New Member

      Joined:
      May 2015
      Posts:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hello,
      I am picking parts from a mold. The center to center distance between cavities is 5 inches both X and Y and the pattern is 4x4. I need to collapse that pattern to 2.85 centers on both X and Y for stacking in a carton. We are looking to use some sort of linkage system similar to the iris linkage but to collapse a square pattern instead of a round one.


      Our current end of arm tool utilizes 14 air cylinders to collapse along the X and then collapse along the Y. It's a bit clumsy and jerky and we're hoping to make the the action a bit more smooth, reduce weight and use less cylinders.

      Any input on this on where to begin would be helpful.

      Thanks

      George
       
    2.  

    Share This Page