• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • Dimple Design Question

    Discussion in 'Sheet metal' started by CapitalClassic, Sep 20, 2012.

    1. CapitalClassic

      CapitalClassic New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2012
      Posts:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      What I'm basically trying to achieve is a solid(no hole) and deep dimple(3 times material thickness) that will be close(.275 including bend and dimple radius) to a bend. Material is cold rolled steel .048 thick. Is this possible?
       
    2.  
    3. marine&hydraulic

      marine&hydraulic Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2012
      Posts:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      You dont mention how many you wish to produce which can have some influence on this answer.

      One method would be to heat( if heat is permissible) the area with induction heating and quickly follow up with an indentation of the type you require made by a ball bearing of a sutable size pressed on to the heated area.You will no doubt have to support the underside of the fixture with plate on the underside of where the dimple is to be pressed The plate should have a pre drilled or slightly larger indentation to allow for the requied expansion of your required dimple when pressed into the plate

      Perhaps if its a one off or small batch flame torch could be used, the dimple/indentation ball bearing could be siLver soldered into a tool holder for the pressing process.
       
      Last edited: Sep 26, 2012
    4. mani007

      mani007 New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2014
      Posts:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      how dimple on metal sheet increases its strength?
       

    Share This Page