• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • End cover is getting bend by Allen socket round head bolt

    Discussion in 'The main mechanical design forum' started by amit_pradhan, Jan 22, 2018.

    1. amit_pradhan

      amit_pradhan New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2018
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hello everyone,

      We are hydraulic cylinder manufacturer, currently we are working on a cylinder which end cover is getting bend due to less wall thickness which is 8mm. we have a big lot of these end covers we will be on big loss if this mistake not addressed.
      Kindly suggest some alternatives/solutions pls go through the attached pictures for better clarity.

      Important parameters:

      Load on each bolt: 1.7 tonn
      Hydraulic cylinder size: Ø80 x Ø45 x 115 Stroke


      Pls ask if more information required

      Thanks
      Amit
       

      Attached Files:

    2.  
    3. s.weinberg

      s.weinberg Well-Known Member EngineeringClicks Expert

      Joined:
      Nov 2012
      Posts:
      226
      Likes Received:
      0
      Do you have room to put a spacer around your bolts? Might offer the support you need.
      Or maybe just don't torque them so hard?
       
    4. amit_pradhan

      amit_pradhan New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2018
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Thanks s.weinberg for replying, actually we don't have space for the spacer & the torque we applied is needed for application.
       
    5. PWASS

      PWASS Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2009
      Posts:
      73
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hi

      I can't see the details from your images, is there enough clearance between the barrel and the tie rods to put a tubular spacer over the tie rods to support corners of the end cap?

      Do the corners of the end cap bend when applying the torque to tighten them or when the cylinder is under pressure?

      Are the tie rods M12 Cap Heads, normally they would be high tensile threaded rods with nuts.
       
    6. SenthilJPrakash

      SenthilJPrakash Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2017
      Posts:
      11
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hi Amit

      If you know what the distance should be after clamping the top and bottom together (with some tolerance allowance), can you not make the bolts with a shoulder.
      Then the shoulder should stop the 4 corners bending. It would still bend but not as much as the image shows.
       

    Share This Page

    By using this website you agree to our Cookies usage. We and our partners operate globally and use cookies, including for analytics, personalisation, ads and Newsletters