• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • Hardening A sheet Metal Piece

    Discussion in 'Sheet metal' started by GuyBalas, Dec 9, 2016.

    1. GuyBalas

      GuyBalas New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2016
      Posts:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      I have aluminum 5052, thickness 1.5 mm.
      I want to make it harder in certain critical points. I have heard on a concept using only Geometrical tools to do that, someone make it clear for me?
       
    2.  
    3. Erich

      Erich Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2012
      Posts:
      261
      Likes Received:
      2
      5000 series aluminum hardens via something called cold work hardening.

      Essentially you have push and distort the material to make it get stronger.
      Rolling it out thinner, embossing a waffle type pattern etc.

      That being said, I don't think you will be too successful. Better off using a different grade of material that can be heat treated to the strength you require.
       

    Share This Page

    By using this website you agree to our Cookies usage. We and our partners operate globally and use cookies, including for analytics, personalisation, ads and Newsletters