• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • Help for machining circlip groove.

    Discussion in 'Machining' started by careerjp, Feb 22, 2013.

    1. careerjp

      careerjp New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2013
      Posts:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hi
      I am looking for some guide for machining groove for circlip (both internal & external).

      Jp
       
    2.  
    3. Erich

      Erich Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2012
      Posts:
      221
      Likes Received:
      2
      http://waldestruarc.com/downloads.php#inch

      Click on the links to the specific ring you are interested in.

      Groove sizes and tolerances are in a table.
       
    4. jayakumarjkl

      jayakumarjkl New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2013
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      try this out

      Check the availablity of undercut tools and grooving tools and boring tool do the nx programming accordingly.
       
    5. careerjp

      careerjp New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2013
      Posts:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Thanks a lot. It is really helpful.
       
    6. Twotenths

      Twotenths New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2013
      Posts:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      I would first find out which brand of circlip that you intend to use. They have a variety of sizes and thicknesses and usually are listed in their brochure. Bigger sizes tend to be thicker and will need a wider groove. You use the hole diameter as your start point or outer diameter if used externally. You must allow some clearance for insertion. The depth of groove will depend on what size circlip you choose as well. The groove should be placed depending on where the force comes from. The absolute stop position is your start groove position and the clearance should be in the opposite direction. That way when inserted it can never go beyond absolute position. The clearance will depend on thickness and I would add 10% to the thickness for clearance. Most of this information is readily available from Circlip makers. There are a few different factors in play here. If you use it in a tube type construction then the wall thickness will play a roll in groove depth. You don't want to weaken the tube by grooving too deeply. In most other circumstances the depth should be 1/2 the width of the circlip at it's working diameter. There should be about as much material in the groove as out of the groove. This is it's strongest point. The brochures will give you suggested sizes for hole or outside diameters. they will also give you thickness sizes. You can look it up in the machinest's handbook. There should be a section devoted to this.
       
    7. mohamedalsaidmo

      mohamedalsaidmo Active Member

      Joined:
      May 2012
      Posts:
      28
      Likes Received:
      0
      Thank

      This was wonderful resource for rings.:)
       

    Share This Page