• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • help needed regarding threaded shaft manufacturing

    Discussion in 'Machining' started by ehtisham, Jun 26, 2015.

    1. ehtisham

      ehtisham New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2015
      Posts:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      hello all, i am new to this forum and need help for my project. i have to couple two shafts with a threaded connection i.e. there is a shaft of a dynamometer having internal threads and i have to fabricate a threaded shaft to couple these two shafts. the problem i am facing is that its giving misalignment issues. there is a misalignment of 0.2mm but for our work the misalignment should not exceed 0.05 mm. i have fabricated this shaft on simple lathe machine, i need your suggestion that how a precise shaft can be made without misalignment and which material should be used?
      moreover fabrication on CNC can solve this issue?
      looking forward for a quick response
      Regards
       
    2.  
    3. baron.g

      baron.g New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2016
      Posts:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      hello,ehtisham,we come into have made similar shaft with hard chromed 1045 steel,you'd better make it on a CNC turning machine,which can ensure alignment and tolerance,it can reach +/-0.005mm accuracy.Our company equipped the doosan CNC turning machine,the maximum capacity for dia can be 350mm,if you have other question,please contact me by [email protected]

      Baron

      www.wharboprecision.com
       
    4. PWASS

      PWASS Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2009
      Posts:
      73
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hi

      To obtain that accuracy you cannot rely on the thread alone, you will need a shoulder that locates into a registration recess.
       
    5. s.weinberg

      s.weinberg Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2012
      Posts:
      119
      Likes Received:
      0
      You might be able to obtain a misalignment within +/-0.05mm without an alignment feature, but I'm going to echo PWASS that it's not the way to go. You're making a simple problem very difficult.

      Threaded connections aren't meant for precision alignment. You'll want some kind of secondary feature (the shoulder and precision counterbore that PWASS mentioned is probably the easiest way) intended to maintain alignment.
       

    Share This Page

    By using this website you agree to our Cookies usage. We and our partners operate globally and use cookies, including for analytics, personalisation, ads and Newsletters