• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • Help please with stainless steel pipe

    Discussion in 'The main mechanical design forum' started by gravitate, Aug 31, 2012.

    1. gravitate

      gravitate New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2012
      Posts:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      We have a design of stainless steel pipe with a bend radius of 1.6 The OD of the pipe is 47mm and the wall thickness is 3mm. Can anyone tell me if this is possible please? I am pretty sure the SS is austenitic. I have worked with ss before and min bend radius is 2 also we are working to ASME b31
       
    2.  
    3. bharathkbhat06@gmail.com

      [email protected] New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2012
      Posts:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      You should mention purpose & service of pipe segment. Try fitting elbows instead of bends, there r standard elbows available with vendors, try this & tell me later
       
    4. ChrisW

      ChrisW Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2012
      Posts:
      68
      Likes Received:
      1
      Tight thin wall bends are possible using a mandrel bender. The only issue is finding someone with suitable tooling. If you are from UK I suggest Global Tube Fabrication of Worcester who have bent thin wall ducts for me with great success.
       
    5. Lars Olof

      Lars Olof New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2012
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hi!
      Looking forward to reading about a solution to bend such a small radius 1.6. Or have I misunderstood the radius dimension?
       
    6. ChrisW

      ChrisW Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2012
      Posts:
      68
      Likes Received:
      1
      Lars, the bend radius is expressed as a factor of the diameter i.e. 1.6*diameter.
      With a mandrel bender 1*d can be achieved if you can find someone with the correct mandrels.
       
    7. Lars Olof

      Lars Olof New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2012
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Thanks.
      That explain. I know it could be a problem to find correct mandrel. What I understands its depends of both OD/ID and the radius.
       

    Share This Page

    By using this website you agree to our Cookies usage. We and our partners operate globally and use cookies, including for analytics, personalisation, ads and Newsletters