• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • How to drill Inox?

    Discussion in 'The main mechanical design forum' started by trungthanh82, Jul 21, 2010.

    1. trungthanh82

      trungthanh82 New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2010
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hi all! I have a problem need your help. I made a 9mm Inox sheet by welding from 6 sheets of 1.5mm Inox sheet, then bring it to drill through hole ?10, but can't do it. Please help me! sent me mail ( trungthanh1082@gmail.com). Thanks!
       
    2.  
    3. LinkedIn Gopher

      LinkedIn Gopher Little furry chap

      Joined:
      Feb 2010
      Posts:
      233
      Likes Received:
      1
      I have never worked with it but this is basically a low alloy SS. 11.5% Chromium 3-5%Nickel, most likely it will machine very much like an 18-8, 301 or 302 stainless steel. Get your hands on the appropriate volume of the Materials Data Handbook and all you will need to know will be there. Tool geometries and types, feeds, speeds, chip load, h.p. etc.
       
    4. aknotley

      aknotley Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2009
      Posts:
      32
      Likes Received:
      0
      Did you manage to drill this? What solution did you achieve?
       
    5. dsgn2mfg

      dsgn2mfg Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2010
      Posts:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      When I posted the reply on LinkedIn I did not see the rest of the story. Multiple sheets laminate can make this a very difficult process unless they are held so tight together they machine as a solid. As is typical with SS it work hardens and continuous pressure with sharp tooling of sufficient hardness is critical to keeping the cut going; each separate sheet if there is any gap has been work hardened by the cutting the material above it and as it breaks through the tool is now spinning on the break-out piece. This break-out piece keeps the tool from continuous engagement and work hardens the next layer. You are pushing it but if have an adequate press you might try punching or blanking the hole, if the material is already work hardened and you're trying to rescue the part you may need to edm it, even sharp carbide tooling can have difficulties once the SS has been work hardened and if that break-out piece is in between the carbide and the next layer you are trying to cut with the spinning piece of SS not the carbide.
       

    Share This Page