• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • how to weld thin sheets of aluminium?

    Discussion in 'Sheet metal' started by nich, Apr 6, 2013.

    1. nich

      nich Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2013
      Posts:
      26
      Likes Received:
      0
      how to weld thin sheets of aluminium (t<1mm)? is there any special type tig welding or razing machine
       
    2.  
    3. JeffYates

      JeffYates Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2011
      Posts:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      There are plenty of TIG welding machines out there that are able to do the job.
      I would, If viable, Jig the job and have the ability to deliver argon to the back of the weld too.
      Other than that I would suggest employing a welding operative with a good eye an a steady hand.
       
    4. rbutschle

      rbutschle New Member

      Joined:
      May 2011
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Not knowing the exact application, the best and one of the most cost-efficient methods of welding aluminum sheet <1mm would be ultrasonic welding http://www.ultrasonics.org/Proceedings_2006_UIA/Devine_2006_UIA.pdf
       
    5. nich

      nich Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2013
      Posts:
      26
      Likes Received:
      0
      is there any brazing methods??
       
    6. JeffYates

      JeffYates Member

      Joined:
      Dec 2011
      Posts:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Last edited: Apr 7, 2013
    7. nich

      nich Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2013
      Posts:
      26
      Likes Received:
      0
    8. rbutschle

      rbutschle New Member

      Joined:
      May 2011
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Understood, again, not knowing application or scope, Jeff's suggestion sounds great for smaller quantities!
       
    9. PierArg

      PierArg Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2013
      Posts:
      100
      Likes Received:
      0
      Thanks for sharing this amazing video!
       
    10. lokeshgr

      lokeshgr New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2013
      Posts:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
    11. nich

      nich Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2013
      Posts:
      26
      Likes Received:
      0
      tried TIG and MIG, but too much distortion
       

    Share This Page

    By using this website you agree to our Cookies usage. We and our partners operate globally and use cookies, including for analytics, personalisation, ads and Newsletters