• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • Maximum Bending Radius for a Beam?

    Discussion in 'The main mechanical design forum' started by KevinC, Nov 10, 2014.

    1. KevinC

      KevinC Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2011
      Posts:
      72
      Likes Received:
      0
      Dear guys:

      I'm not experience in bending Square Hollow Section beams. Currently I'm using a 100mmx50mmx5mm Steel beam, but planning to make a bend. Any Rules of thumbs for cold bending? I could be bending on the 50mm side and/or 100mm side.

      Any articles that one can find for the heat to use for bending? In addition, and the resulting strength that I can achieve if I'm putting a minor load onto the bended beam?
       
    2.  
    3. AceEngineer

      AceEngineer Member

      Joined:
      May 2014
      Posts:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      IMO, bending a hollow section will depend entirely on the method/machine used to bend it. With specialized equipment, some real short radii can be achieved. Your best bet is to talk to the people who will be making the part and find out how they will bend it, what their equipment is capable of achieving and what the final profile will actually look like.

      AceEngineer
       
    4. KevinC

      KevinC Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2011
      Posts:
      72
      Likes Received:
      0
      Thanks, AceEngineer.
       
    5. pruthvi.cadcam@gmail.com

      pruthvi.cadcam@gmail.com New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2014
      Posts:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      doubt

      Hi friends
      Myself pruthviraj
      I am confused which software to do, most of the people tell uni graphics nx cad is best and most of the companies they are migrating to nx cad from catia,
      But upon nx cad I can't able to see any openings
      So please tell me which is the best coarse I should do . . Please reply
       
    6. KevinC

      KevinC Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2011
      Posts:
      72
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hey, i don't believe this is the thread that you should discuss this matter in. Maybe you should open a new thread. You should reword your sentence before posting in the new thread.
       
    7. antonio.baron

      antonio.baron Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2014
      Posts:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      I just have found on YouTube your answer look for bending hollow sections.

      And if there's no option for this in your workshop or suppliers, I suggest to fabricate the different sections and weld them together nice and easy but will increasing the costs a lot more. Or cut the profiles (50 and 100) with the needed shapes, bend and weld.

      As you are cold forming the section or welding you will need to perform a stress releaving to avoid future cracks.

      If you select the 100mm side (facing the rollers) you will need less force to
      bend it due of the moment of area.

      Cheers.
       
    8. KevinC

      KevinC Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2011
      Posts:
      72
      Likes Received:
      0
      Thanks, Antonio! I"ll take a look in the feasibility in Welding the bended part.
       

    Share This Page