• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • minimum thickness of plastic design?

    Discussion in 'Plastic moulding' started by shahrul123, Sep 10, 2013.

    1. shahrul123

      shahrul123 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2013
      Posts:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hi,

      I'm a new user here, got one question; how thin this plastic enclosure can be moulded? Can it be moulded until 1mm thickness with PC material? :confused::confused: please refer to pic attached.
      http://farm4.staticflickr.com/3807/9712323249_502233cba2_b.jpg

      Specs:
      - Overall Dimension: 188mm x 125mm x 8mm
      - Has stubs, screw bosses for M2 plastic screw, sliding locks along the edges
      - Use: enclosure design for tablet (back casing)

      Thank You,
      regards
      SA
       
    2.  
    3. Ashish

      Ashish New Member

      Joined:
      May 2012
      Posts:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hello,

      Couldn't see the pic. 1mm thin plastic is moldable given that it has proper draft on moulding face.

      --
      Ashish Shah
       
    4. rory_way

      rory_way Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2014
      Posts:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      I recommend a thickness of 1.016 - 3.180 for PC.
       
    5. PeterB

      PeterB Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2010
      Posts:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Image isn't visible.

      Thin-wall moulding is done with parts such as mobile phone casings and generally requires hi-flow polymer grades to work well. PC or PC-ABS alloys are often used in those applications, as the stiffer materials allow thinner walls to survive under duress.

      But you should be using whatever wall thickness is necessary after carrying out suitable stress/strain assessment for your product and the part design. If weight support is required, additional wall thickness or ribbing may be necessary to support it.

      Also, don't forget that any rib or boss walls adjoining the external case wall, must be 2/3 of the external wall thickness or less, in order to stand a chance of avoiding sink marks and distortion. As well, if you are using snap hook details, then they may need to interlock with a recess. If that is into a 1.0mm wall, there isn't much depth there to engage with. So, again, proper stress/strain assessment on loads must be considered first.

      If you don't have the knowledge for this, then do get hold of design guides for these materials, from the main polymer manufacturers, or similar. That will give you the base rules for carrying out the design and detailing work. Otherwise, you may find you have an expensive experiment on your hands when the tool is made.
       
    6. Paskalis

      Paskalis Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2014
      Posts:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Adding to PeterB's comments, I have created parts that have 0.6mm thickness in some places! This MUST come in tune with the whole design. Stresses, durability, function and production repeatability all play an important part. There is NO one answer to your question unless the whole part is analysed!
       
    7. Erich

      Erich Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2012
      Posts:
      221
      Likes Received:
      2
      This thread started one year ago. The originator has not visited the site since Sept 29, 2013. He is not receiving the advice.
       
    8. Paskalis

      Paskalis Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2014
      Posts:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      oops! Have to make sure I look at the dates. Thanks. Paskalis
       

    Share This Page