• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • My Renders

    Discussion in '3D rendering gallery' started by alanho, Sep 17, 2010.

    1. gupta9665

      gupta9665 Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2010
      Posts:
      64
      Likes Received:
      0
    2.  
    3. gupta9665

      gupta9665 Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2010
      Posts:
      64
      Likes Received:
      0
    4. alanho

      alanho Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2010
      Posts:
      25
      Likes Received:
      0
    5. gupta9665

      gupta9665 Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2010
      Posts:
      64
      Likes Received:
      0
      Learning and experimenting PV360

      [​IMG]
       
    6. gupta9665

      gupta9665 Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2010
      Posts:
      64
      Likes Received:
      0
    7. Garf255

      Garf255 Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2010
      Posts:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      This is one I did a couple of years ago in Autodesk Inventor:

      [​IMG]

      Steve
       
    8. alanho

      alanho Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2010
      Posts:
      25
      Likes Received:
      0
      Nice render.
      Was this rendered within Inventor too?
       
    9. Garf255

      Garf255 Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2010
      Posts:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      Thanks Alan.

      Yes, modelled using Inventor and then rendered in Inventor. I think I did it in Inventor 2008 or 2009.

      Cheers

      Steve
       
    10. GarethW

      GarethW Chief Clicker Staff Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2009
      Posts:
      1,432
      Likes Received:
      5
      Great work, Garf. Those cables look damn fiddly to model, but the results are absolutely worth it.
       
    11. Garf255

      Garf255 Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2010
      Posts:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      The ribbon cables are done using the ribbon cable tool in Inventor and the wires\cables are imported from the AutoCAD Electrical schematic and automatically routed between the components so none of the cables were actually modelled manually.

      Cheers

      Steve
       

    Share This Page

    By using this website you agree to our Cookies usage. We and our partners operate globally and use cookies, including for analytics, personalisation, ads and Newsletters

    1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
      Dismiss Notice