• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • Porous/foam metal -

    Discussion in 'Metal casting & moulding' started by WCh, Feb 8, 2010.

    1. WCh

      WCh New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2010
      Posts:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Does anyone know methods to produce porous or foam metal - titanium alloy? if yes can we control pore size and porosity easily?
       
    2.  
    3. mvalenti

      mvalenti Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2009
      Posts:
      257
      Likes Received:
      0
    4. maniacal_engineer

      maniacal_engineer Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2009
      Posts:
      137
      Likes Received:
      0
      ERG I think does just Aluminum. I believe that their process is that they foam and reticulate the metal itself.

      These guys
      http://www.recemat.com/en/materials.html
      start with polymer reticulated foam and coat it with powder and sinter it. This may give them greater flexibility with regard to alloys. I have a couple of sample pieces that I was looking at for a regenerator for a stirling engine. it is really cool stuff, pretty low flow resistance and can take extremely high temperatures.

      Titanium may be a little problematic because it is soooooo reactive. But there are other processes that use powder titanium metal (LENS etc) so you may be able to get a titanium metal foam.
       
    5. maniacal_engineer

      maniacal_engineer Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2009
      Posts:
      137
      Likes Received:
      0

    Share This Page

    By using this website you agree to our Cookies usage. We and our partners operate globally and use cookies, including for analytics, personalisation, ads and Newsletters

    1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
      Dismiss Notice