• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • PVC Sticking to Cavity

    Discussion in 'Plastic moulding' started by TheyCallMeCy, Oct 16, 2015.

    1. TheyCallMeCy

      TheyCallMeCy Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2015
      Posts:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      Howdy! I've got an issue with PVC sticking on the cavity. I was wondering if anyone here can suggest any solutions. I don't have any control over the formulation with this project. Should I contact the supplier about using different materials?
       
    2.  
    3. CPPMable

      CPPMable Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2012
      Posts:
      100
      Likes Received:
      0
      Are you having problems with stick or ejecting? When you pry out the piece does part of the material adhere to the mold or just pop out difficult?
       
    4. CPPMable

      CPPMable Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2012
      Posts:
      100
      Likes Received:
      0
      PVC is molded very successfully. This is what I would look into.


      • Check mold for undercuts and/or insufficient draft.
      • Decrease booster time.
      • Decrease cylinder and nozzle temperature.
      • Decrease injection pressure.
      • Decrease injection-hold.
      • Decrease mold cavity temperature.
      • Increase clamp pressure.
      • Increase mold-close time.
      • Texturing on part is too deep. The parts may stick in the cavity if a new texture or a retexturing has been performed on the cavity half of the mold.
      • If possible add undercuts to the core to allow the part to pull out of the cavity.
       
    5. TheyCallMeCy

      TheyCallMeCy Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2015
      Posts:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      Thanks for your suggestions and sorry for the late reply! Yeah, basically I can eventually get the part to pop out but it's a bit difficult. I was wondering if I could be using a better release agent but it does look like there may have been an undercut issue after all. Staring me straight in the face pretty much! Thanks for your help!
       

    Share This Page