• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • requirements for running creo

    Discussion in 'Creo or Pro/Engineer' started by mortenlm, Mar 21, 2013.

    1. mortenlm

      mortenlm New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2013
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
    2.  
    3. PierArg

      PierArg Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2013
      Posts:
      100
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hi Mortenlm,
      i think it could be ok if you need to use the software for simple parts.

      If you need to work with assemblies made of hundreds parts i think you could have problem.

      I can't see how much RAM memory has the notebook. In the specifications it is written "up to 8 GB". It means it has not 8GB but it is upgradable up to 8GB.
      What is the real RAM installed?
       
    4. mortenlm

      mortenlm New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2013
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
    5. PierArg

      PierArg Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2013
      Posts:
      100
      Likes Received:
      0
      I think you need to look for one more professional notebook.

      Not only you need at least 4GB RAM memory but also professionals motherboard and graphics cards.
      Be careful because not all the graphic cards work with the software Creo (the same thing is for others CAD softwares). You can contact the PTC Company and ask what are the graphic cards certified to work well with Creo.

      For example nvidia Quadro and Ge force are certified graphic cards.
       
      Last edited: Mar 22, 2013

    Share This Page