• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • Rotating using Increments

    Discussion in 'The main mechanical design forum' started by BJohn, Nov 28, 2012.

    1. BJohn

      BJohn New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2012
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hi all,

      What I am trying to do is difficult to explain bit I will give it a shot.

      I am currently working on a product, that when finished it will have a cap that will concentrically rotate in inrcrements around an inner part, (see attached image)

      As in the attached image I have shown the inner part with the tooth that will grip into an opposing set of teeth on the cap.

      Please take a look at the image and see if you think it will work, I am worried that there will be to much strain on the hinging point of the lever which holds the tooth.

      Or if anybody can understand what I am trying to achieve and is aware of another method, I would love to here your suggestions,

      Also the completed part will be injection molded using Polypropylene, (type hasnt been decided)

      https://www.box.com/s/y4z0vhkpzc88f2suy9xh
      https://www.box.com/s/s2m3eojxbzipkoti0x25

      Thanks in advance,
      John.
       
    2.  
    3. telecomguy

      telecomguy Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2011
      Posts:
      21
      Likes Received:
      0
      It does look like you have a pretty tall tooth for a short cantilevered support. And it appears the slope on the tooth doesn't provide much of a ramp for the tooth to jump into the next recess in the opposing part. But I guess you could be providing a ramp on that part as well so this may be fine.

      A little beam analysis could help you determine if the tooth will flex sufficiently without yielding the hinge portion. It will depend on how much engagement you are expecting on the tooth and how long/wide/thick the lever support is.
       
    4. BJohn

      BJohn New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2012
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      telecomguy,

      Apologies for the delay,

      Thanks for getting back to me, I did some simulation analysis on the cantilevered support and after a few modifications as highlighted by you I have got the results that I was looking for, The closest point of hinging is around 4mm shy from the end of the cantilever.

      Thanks for your reply,
      John
       

    Share This Page