• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • Speed, Precision and Accuracy of Die Casting

    Discussion in 'Metal casting & moulding' started by Michael, Nov 19, 2010.

    1. Michael

      Michael Active Member

      Joined:
      May 2010
      Posts:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      I'm designing a breech for an assault weapon, and I am searching for a manufacturing process combining cheap costs of high production with precision and accuracy; I was considering die casting the parts, because I have read that this process is one of the most precise casting methods, and I believe casting is cheaper than milling (correct me if i'm wrong?)
       
    2.  
    3. GarethW

      GarethW Chief Clicker Staff Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2009
      Posts:
      1,424
      Likes Received:
      5
      Die casting might be the way to go if you can design your part geometry to be suitable for the process. For your info, I have recently obtained quotation comparisons between CNC machining from solid and Al die casting+some post-machining. They showed a 60% cost saving in the case of the component I was looking at. It might be worth you doing the same - put out 2 drawings out for quotation and see the difference! If it's cheaper to die cast you can then calculate how many parts you need to run before you start getting a return-on-investment on the tooling costs.

      What kind of accuracy do you need? What's the max dimensions of your part?
       
    4. Michael

      Michael Active Member

      Joined:
      May 2010
      Posts:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      The tolerance is 0.001", and the part is about 1.5" x 3" (about 3.8cm x 7.62cm). Die casting would work for that in extremely mass numbers?
       
    5. GarethW

      GarethW Chief Clicker Staff Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2009
      Posts:
      1,424
      Likes Received:
      5
      Hi Michael. Die casting is certainly a high-volume process. However, your tolerance requirements sound too tight to conventional die casting. Might also be a challenge for more specialist (expensive) casting processes like investment (lost-wax) casting.

      Do you know how similar parts are currently manufactured? Do you have any pics you could share with us? Perhaps casting+post machining is an option to get the tolerance you want, but this depends where the critical areas are. If you can post any images of your concept design or similar designs then it would be a useful basis for further discussion.

      Another thing about die casting - you will need to consider draft angles for mould-release. Also what material are you considering? Aluminum or zinc?
       
    6. Michael

      Michael Active Member

      Joined:
      May 2010
      Posts:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      I thought you could also do steel with this; particular chorme moly 4140 or stainless steel 416. But yes, I will post an example of what I'm wanting.
       
    7. Michael

      Michael Active Member

      Joined:
      May 2010
      Posts:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hey how do you post images?
       
    8. GarethW

      GarethW Chief Clicker Staff Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2009
      Posts:
      1,424
      Likes Received:
      5
    9. LinkedIn Gopher

      LinkedIn Gopher Little furry chap

      Joined:
      Feb 2010
      Posts:
      233
      Likes Received:
      1
      In my opinion die casting is not suitable for steel parts. It is more suitable for Al, Zn, Mg
       
    10. Michael

      Michael Active Member

      Joined:
      May 2010
      Posts:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
    11. Michael

      Michael Active Member

      Joined:
      May 2010
      Posts:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      @ Linkdin Gopher: why wouldn't you suggest steel to be die casted? are there any other high volume casting processes you would suggest?
       

    Share This Page