• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • Speed, Precision and Accuracy of Die Casting

    Discussion in 'Metal casting & moulding' started by Michael, Nov 19, 2010.

    1. bfox

      bfox New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2011
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Michael, depending on the temperatures required you might consider an engineering thermoplastic for your component. Tooling, weight, and cost would potentially be lower if a suitable plastic could be found. The tolerance you mention can be achieved with good tooling and process control.
       
    2.  
    3. Michael

      Michael Active Member

      Joined:
      May 2010
      Posts:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      Thank you, and what a good point. The only thing is though is that i don't think a plastic would hold up in terms of abrasion resistance as the brass casings were moved in and out. Abrasion resistance and strength to withstand high pressures are the most important factors. Are there any plastics that you would suggest?
       
    4. JoeMo

      JoeMo New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2011
      Posts:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Assuming you have big volume, have you considered MIM (metal injection mold) or Powdered metal? I have heard that tolerances for MIM can be a challenge....Joe
       
    5. CY Shih

      CY Shih New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2011
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      My point is decide what material you prefer prior decide which manufacturing process. In this case Al, Mg, Zn is suitable for die casting. Chorme moly 4140 or stainless steel 416 is probably manufactured by investment casting or MIM. FYR.
       
    6. Christian.Deas

      Christian.Deas New Member

      Joined:
      May 2011
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hi

      Have you thought about using metal injection moulded parts? I used to manufacture parts in Kovar, ceramic/steel composites etc. They can be moulded to tol of +/- 5microns, excellent repeatability. Please let me know if you need any further info.

      Chris
       
    7. dsgn2mfg

      dsgn2mfg Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2010
      Posts:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      I don't believe either of the alloys you're looking at are commercially die cast. , However, both can be sintered without difficulty with the precision you specify in the size you're looking for, at costs that will be much cheaper than machining . Sintering is also known powdered metal molding/metal injection molding. Tolerances will be similar to any injection molded part and material properties very similar to a part made from wrought. Tooling cost is very similar to making the same part in plastic though there is the additional cost of hot isostatic pressing; generally still much less than machining.

      All that said, you didn't specify finishes and what you require may still require machining to get the finish you desire.

      I am both a manufacturing and design engineer feel free to contact me for more help.

      (PS I just edited because when I read this Chris' posting wasn't up yet.)
       
    8. Michael

      Michael Active Member

      Joined:
      May 2010
      Posts:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      Wow, thank you all for your very useful replies; I posted this when I had hardley any understanding of engineering (still haven't been to university or anything like that); which brings up the point:

      [/quote]

      I didn't realize 'till now, but it also must be hardened, which I don't know the details about. I've actually abandoned this idea, but I would still like to hear everyone's ideas as this is very interesting, and I'm learning quite a bit from this. Thank you all.
       
    9. d_martin_s

      d_martin_s New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2010
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      It depends on the geometry to me.
      Complicated intricate shapes are sometimes impossible to achieve.
      Also what sort of tolerance or surface finish you want to achieve

      How about squeeze casting?
       

    Share This Page

    By using this website you agree to our Cookies usage. We and our partners operate globally and use cookies, including for analytics, personalisation, ads and Newsletters

    1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
      Dismiss Notice