• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • Stamping 6mm aluminium sheet. Why should it be a problem?

    Discussion in 'Sheet metal' started by GarethW, Apr 6, 2011.

    1. GarethW

      GarethW Chief Clicker Staff Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2009
      Posts:
      1,424
      Likes Received:
      5
      I want to stamp a part out of 6mm aluminium sheet. It's a simple profile with a few holes in it. I thought it would be cheaper to have a tool made and stamp them out, rather than CNC or laser cut.

      The bottom line is:
      UK supplier says it's possible.
      Chinese supplier says they can't do it unless I reduce the thickness to 4mm.

      I need to use the Chinese supplier for production. Can it really be that difficult to stamp 6mm? :x

      Thoughts?
       
    2.  
    3. BallPein

      BallPein New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2011
      Posts:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Re: Stamping 6mm aluminium sheet. Why should it be a problem

      Hi,
      Some pointers that may help
      It appears that the Chinese supplier may only have a machine with the capacity to make the part out of 4mm.
      Maybe with thoughtful design into the tooling the part can be made with a progression tool where each stage of the tool does a certain amount of work? a bit hard to explain but basically rather than trying to press the part in one shot it is progressively done so over 5 or 6 strokes you would have one finished part.

      Get the specification for the machines from both the UK supplier and the Chinese supplier and my money is on the UK one having a bigger machine. Then just get another supplier in China to quote?...

      Just joined this forum tonight . Well impressed
       
    4. rushinpatel

      rushinpatel Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 2011
      Posts:
      25
      Likes Received:
      0
      Re: Stamping 6mm aluminium sheet. Why should it be a problem

      no there is a no problem in stamping so u choose any supplier as regarding to your requirement,
      because aluminium having a high ductile strength compare to other material and it is soft so during
      stamping operation there is a no possibility to failure,

      just u check your material compressive strength,tensile strength,and shearing strength and all this properties u have been checked and then compare with reaction of applied force during stamping operation,

      and then take decision,

      this answer is regarding my thought you applied your own decision
      thank u.....
       
    5. GarethW

      GarethW Chief Clicker Staff Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2009
      Posts:
      1,424
      Likes Received:
      5
      Re: Stamping 6mm aluminium sheet. Why should it be a problem

      Thanks to you both for the advice. I think I'll have another try with it. 6mm just shouldn't be an issue with the right manufacturer.

      Thanks very much :)
       
    6. SCIYER

      SCIYER Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2011
      Posts:
      47
      Likes Received:
      0
      Re: Stamping 6mm aluminium sheet. Why should it be a problem

      I do not see any problem stamping it out. However, Aluminium being soft, the clearance required between the punch and the die is much less than that of steel. Further, there are various grades of aluminium available. You may choose one of those harder grades, if it suits your design. Harder the material, easier it is to punch. The secondary shear is then minimum. Another criteria is the tonnage required. With a smaller clearance, the primary shear would be higher, thus requiring a higher tonnage of press.
       
    7. htmetalstampings

      htmetalstampings Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2014
      Posts:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      For this part, it need to be bent to 90 degree? if just blanking and punching seveal holes, there will be no any problem, only remember, there will be some burrs long the cutting edges, and further, the cutting edge will be not smooth and look like coarse, we made bracket with mild steel of 6.0mm thickness, stamping the plate out and bent to some angle, then, TIG welding,Polishing and bright chrome plating,
       

    Share This Page