• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • STEP files for 3D printing

    Discussion in 'Creo or Pro/Engineer' started by dark horse, Jan 16, 2014.

    1. dark horse

      dark horse New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2014
      Posts:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hi all,

      I have some broblems with STEP files exported by Pro E. When I send Step files to 3D printing service, they replied that they are not able to print them. They said "the file opens as 271827 "shells" which supposed to be only "1". number of "holes" should be "0", but there are 280523. " I can't find out what happen.
      I have uploaded one of the STEP files and feedback from 3D printer. You can find them by clicking on the following link:
      [​IMG][/IMG]
      sample

      Suggestions welcome.
       
    2.  
    3. nilsbj

      nilsbj Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2013
      Posts:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Have you tried exporting to STL instead?

       
    4. dark horse

      dark horse New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2014
      Posts:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      No, I haven't. The customer only require STEP files. I don't know how to check files for printing. The image is one of feedback from 3D printer.
       
    5. Steve6br

      Steve6br Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2011
      Posts:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      Creo STEP output

      I receive files from Creo quite regularly and have to say that I have occasional problems but your answer is in the settings for STEP file output. Creo is saving the STEP file as a series of separate surfaces that are not knitted to form one water tight solid, so you need to choose the option to knit the output surfaces together. I have just trialled Creo so I know the setting is there but I cant remember the exact description.... I think it may also say some thing like "try to form solid".3D printing needs a watertight solid. I hope this helps point you in the right direction.
       
    6. dark horse

      dark horse New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2014
      Posts:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Thanks for your help. But how to check a watertight solid on CREO.
       
    7. Steve6br

      Steve6br Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2011
      Posts:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      Watertight solids

      Isn't there a Geometry repair tool in Creo? If you run the tool and it reports holes, the solid is not watertight. You will have to save the file as STEP and then re-import it into Creo before running the check. If you are not sure, then send me a copy via PM and I will check it out for you. It looked to me as if your original STEP file was being read as a series of unattached surfaces - you should see this in Creo if you look at the history tree were you will see all the many surfaces imported separately

      Stitching together thousands of faces in your original output would take a long time, but if you can get Creo to output a knitted solid, I can heal any remaining defects and send you the results back?
       

    Share This Page