• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • Wax Mold release agent

    Discussion in 'Plastic moulding' started by Mekanimo, Apr 9, 2013.

    1. Mekanimo

      Mekanimo Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2012
      Posts:
      12
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hi,

      I'm trying to hand-make a rigid foam mold in which I will pour melted wax , before I do this I'd like to know what would be suitable as a release agent to coat the foam mold to prevent its adhesion with the wax.

      Any Idea?
       
    2.  
    3. Steven Soibelman

      Steven Soibelman New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2013
      Posts:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      I hate to tell you this but the wax is going to stick to any surface that is waxed or otherwise. I would suggest a silicone mold release as the only option in that circumstance. The problem that I see with a silicone mold release is that you will more than likely get an orange peel surface as a result. The other thing you could try is a PVA sprayed on release agent. I am not sure that you won't still have some problems releasing the part but that will be very much a matter of draft angle and complexity of the part. If you can I would make the surface of your mold from RTV silicone molding material and then you should have no problems.
       
    4. naga1501

      naga1501 Member

      Joined:
      Feb 2012
      Posts:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hi Mekanimo,

      Even i tired this with PVA sprayed realsing agent, it works well. that too with complex shape.
      also i have done this with WAX.
      hope it could be helpful!
      Regards,
      Naga
       
    5. Mekanimo

      Mekanimo Member

      Joined:
      Mar 2012
      Posts:
      12
      Likes Received:
      0
      That's more than helpful , thank you all
       

    Share This Page

    By using this website you agree to our Cookies usage. We and our partners operate globally and use cookies, including for analytics, personalisation, ads and Newsletters