• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • worry about fitting dimensions.

    Discussion in 'The main mechanical design forum' started by yadnom1973, Oct 4, 2016.

    1. yadnom1973

      yadnom1973 Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2016
      Posts:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      I’m finishing the drawings for my dolly and would like some advice. These panels have one of these tube grips on either side. I’ve 3 different designs I can use but this is the one I prefer. My worry is about the dimensions, it’ll be an M5 bolt through it and the thickness of the panel is 13mm but will the aluminium be too thick to tighten up onto the tubing?

      [​IMG]

      Thanks, N.
       
    2.  
    3. yadnom1973

      yadnom1973 Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2016
      Posts:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
    4. Dana

      Dana Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2010
      Posts:
      342
      Likes Received:
      3
      You should be OK, but I would suggest extending the slot on the opposite side of the hole as well, 10-15mm or so.
       
    5. yadnom1973

      yadnom1973 Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2016
      Posts:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Thanks for the advice, it's really been eating on me. You can work it out on you tube and Wikipedia for most stuff I'm finding but little things like this, judgements on materials and tolerances get tricky without much experience. I've seen the slot you talking about in catalogues from company's that supply tube joining systems for industry. I've room on all my joints to put the slot in so I'll do that.
       
    6. nilsbj

      nilsbj Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2013
      Posts:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Be sure to make the bottom of the slot a half circle, to reduce stress.
       
    7. yadnom1973

      yadnom1973 Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2016
      Posts:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      You mean like this:
      slot 2.JPG
       
    8. Dana

      Dana Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2010
      Posts:
      342
      Likes Received:
      3
      Yes, that's what I mean. Although I rarely worry about radiusing the bottom of the slot; the loads I work with aren't enough for it to be a worry and our toolmakers normally just use a slitting saw to make the slot. But adding the radius certainly can't hurt.
       
    9. nilsbj

      nilsbj Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2013
      Posts:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0

    Share This Page